Let's Robot

Welcome to the Let's Robot network. You'll find comprehensive guides and documentation to help you start working with Let's Robot as quickly as possible, as well as support if you get stuck. Let's jump right in!

Parallaxy - Overview

What is Parallaxy?
Parallaxy is a telepresence robot that lets people interact with it over the internet, via letsrobot.tv.

People on the internet can log into letsrobot.tv to see and hear what's in Parallaxy's environment. They can make Parallaxy drive around by sending motion commands, and type in text that Parallaxy will speak out loud.

Parallaxy is made from a Rasberry Pi, webcam, and speaker riding on top of a Parallax ActivityBot 360° robot. The Raspberry Pi links to letsrobot.tv via wi-fi, and manages the webcam and speaker.

The multicore Propeller microcontroller on the ActivityBot 360° receives motion commands through Rasberry Pi wi-fi link, and manages the servomotors and their position sensors.

When assembled, Parallaxy stands 6.5" tall and 8.6" in diameter, and weighs 2.2 lbs. It is powered by a 12 volt, 3 amp battery brick that is included.

To get started, here is the list of everything that should come in the box:

Kit Contents:
(1) - ActivityBot 360° Robot Kit, unboxed (#32600) (see its contents at Parallax)
(1) - Raspberry Pi 3 Model B+ (#32343)
(1) - C920 Logitech webcam with mic (#30026)
(1) - USB Speaker (#900-00027)
(1) - Battery brick, 12 V DC/5V USB (#752-32800)
(1) - Parallaxy Robot Bottom Plate, laser-cut Delrin (#721-32800)
(1) - Parallaxy Robot Top Plate, laser-cut acrylic (#721-32801)
(4) - 1.25” #4-40 round aluminum standoff (#713-00002)
(4) - 1.25” #4 round aluminum spacer (#713-00003)
(4) - 5/8” #4-40 round aluminum standoff (#713-00001)
(2) - Universal “L” bracket, aluminum (720-00011)
(4) - 3/8” Screw, #4-40, pan-head, stainless steel (#700-00002)
(4) - 1/4” Screw, #4-40, pan-head, stainless steel (#700-00028)
(4) - 1.75” Screw, #4-40, pan-head, stainless steel (#710-00041)
(2) - 1/2” Screw, #4-40, pan-head, Nylon (#710-00050)
(4) - 3/8” Screw, #1/4-20, pan-head, black Nylon (#710-00051)
(1) - Spacer, .060” Delrin (#713-00027)
(1) - USB A to microB cable, 1 ft (#805-00018)
(15) - Zip ties, black, 5.9 inches (#32600)

Next:

Build Parallaxy
Parallaxy Connections
Parallaxy Software